Quick fact

Currencies Exchange

Tour Tailor-made

Tour Booking

Hotel booking

Download VN Unicode Fonts

 

 

 WEBSITE LINK

  


 

 

Visa procedure | Customs formalities | Visa on Arrival | visa service form | Visa application sample | Vietnam Embassies Abroad


 

VISA PROCEDURE

 

Before you even schedule your trip, most of visitors  will need to get a travel document, that is passport.

As you have a passport, you’ll need a visa to visit some coutries in Asia including Vietnam .You can follow this  instructions which provide you a usefull in formation for this step

 

INSTRUCTIONS  TO GET A VISA FOR VIETNAM


I.

General Instructions:

1.

Any person wishing to enter Vietnam needs to have a valid visa;

2.

The Embassy or Consulate General of VietNam (See : VN Embassies Abroad ) will issue visa after receiving visa authorisation or approval which is done in VietNam. The applicant is required to contact his/her sponsor in VietNam to arrange for the visa authorization (or pre-approval);

3.

To secure a visa to VietNam, the applicant is requested to submit:

- The original passport or travel documents (or green card or re-entry permit for Vietnamese-Americans who are not American passport holders)

- A copy of the Application Form properly filled out;

- A passport-sized photos [(firmly attached to the form(s)]

- Visa fee.

4.

After receiving visa authorisation or approval from VietNam, the Consulate General of VietNam will process visas after five (05) working days;

5.

Visa fee: Please call the Consulate General of VietNam for current fees.

6.

Visa fee has to be in company cheque or money order made payable to the “Consulate General of VietNam". Personal cheque has to be valid with banks

7.

The applicant can come to the Consulate for visa application or pickup. The Consulate General of VietNam can mail the visa to the applicant if so requested and provided with a prepaid return postal label or a self-addressed and stamped envelope. Pre-paid courier envelopes can be used.


II.

Other requirements for particular types of visa

1.

For Diplomatic And Official Visas:

-    The Applicant Needs To Provide The Consulate With The Official Letter Of The Relevant Government Agencies, International Organization Or Other Employers, Indicating The Purpose Of The Visit, The Sponsor In Vietnam;

-    Diplomats To Be Posted In Vietnam Should Let The Consulate Know His/Her Position, Title At The Embassy Or Consulate In Vietnam, Or Name Of The Person That He/She Is To Replace; And

-    No Fee Is Charged For Diplomatic Or Official Visas.

 

2.

Business visas:

-   The applicant needs to write to the sponsor in VietNam in order to obtain authorisation and fill out the regular application form;

-   The Consulate can issue visa only when it receives authorization from VietNam.

 

3.

Tourist visas:

-    See Section I, articles 1,2, 3 and 4 above;

-    If requested, the applicant will be helped to communicate with relevant agencies in VietNam for information and assistance. The applicant has to pay for communication and other services in addition to the visa fee referred to under Section I, article 3.

 

4.

 

Visa to VietNam for Vietnamese residing outside VietNam:

a) First time visit:

-    See Section I, articles 1, 2, 3 and 4 above; fill out all items in the Application Form (attached herein) and sign it. Note: The Application will be regarded invalid if there is any omission of the items listed in the form.

-    Foreigners accompanying parents, spouses or children who are Vietnamese residing in other countries are to fill in the Application Form for foreigners available in this Website’s Consular Section (English pages); and

-    If requested, the applicant will be helped to communicate with relevant agencies in VietNam for pre-approval. The applicant has to pay for facsimile fees in addition to the visa fee referred to under Section I, article 3.

b) Visit for the second time and up, and the last time was no longer than 36 months ago:

-    See Section I, articles 1,2, 3 and 4 above;

-    The applicant has to clearly state that he/she has visited his/her relatives in Vietnam in the past and put down the number of the previous visa, time of the previous visit, place of visa issuance and an attached copy of the previous visa.

-    The visa can be issued within 5 (five) working days since the date of receipt of a complete set of documents.

c) Humanitarian and emergency visa:

-     In addition to all documents properly filled in as instructed in Section I, articles 1,2, 3 and 4 above, the applicant has to submit a petition stating the reasons for obtaining the said visa (form attached), as well as other necessary documents to confirm the reasons for obtaining the said visa. The visa can be issued within 2 (two) working days since the date of receipt of a complete set of documents.

 

5.

Children under 14 years old:

-    There is no need for children under 14 to have a separate application form filled out but two passport-sized photos and information on the full name and date of birth shall be provided in the application forms of their parents.

-    Photos of children under 1 (one) year old are not required.

Top

CUSTOMS FORMALITIES

 

1.       All visitors to Vietnam, should fill in declaration forms and show their luggage to Customs officials on request. You are required to fulfill entry and customs form when entering Vietnam. A new form (CHY2000) is currently used for entry and exit procedure. In cases of re-entry or re-exit without any must-be-declared items, you simply submit the copy of your entry and customs form (yellow paper) or make a new one. Cross (x) and fill the first up to the sixteenth boxes in the form. You must submit this form to customs and immigration officers.

2.       Luggage, personal possessions and goods brought to Vietnam in amounts sufficient for personal use only, and not listed among noncommercial goods not to be imported, are exempt from tax.

3.       Travelers' luggage as declared at Customs offices on arrival must be shown again at Customs when leaving Vietnam, except for articles which have been consumed or given as gifts.

4.       Visitors to Vietnam can bring with them unlimited amounts of foreign currency, objects made of gold, silver, precious metals and gemstones or plated with silver or gold, but these must be declared in detail on their customs forms.
Travelers can change their money for Vietnamese dong (VND) at the banks, hotels and jewelry shops throughout the country.

5.       Travelers can take with them unlimited amounts of souvenirs bought with receipts.

 

To save your time, in the entry and customs form, you should clearly note down:

·         Camera, recorder and other electric equipment not for personal use;

·         Jewelry (especially gold) and precious stones not for personal use;

·         Foreign currency (cash, coin and tourist cheques): over US$ 7,000 or other foreign currency of the same value, or over VND 15 million in cash;

·         Video-tapes will be checked and returned in several days;

·         Gold (over 300 g): If more than 3,000 g, you are required to deposit and re-export the surplus;

·         Other commodities out of duty-free luggage.

 

When entering Vietnam: Visitors are permitted to bring in a duty-free allowance of 200 cigarettes, 50 cigars or 150 g of tobacco; 1.5l of liquor; and other items (not forbidden goods) of the total value beneath US$ 300. Items that you cannot bring into Vietnam include weapons, munitions, explosives and inflammables, firecracker of all kinds, opium and drugs, toxic chemicals, and cultural materials unsuitable to Vietnamese society (pornographic seditious publications, films and photos), harmful child toys. Breaking these rules, you will be punished by Vietnamese laws.


When leaving Vietnam: A quantity over 300g of gold must be declared and be permitted by the State Bank. You are not allowed to bring out weapons, munitions, explosives, drugs, antiques, live wild animals, rare plants, and documents relating to the national security. Breaking these rules, you will be punished by Vietnamese laws.

Top

 

| Home | Viet Nam overview | Vietnam High-lights | VN Useful informations | VN Visa_Custom Formalities | VN World’s heritage sites |

SAO MAI TOURIST COMPANY LTD.

SAIGON OFFICE

HANOI OFFICE

R# 307 – 309 Cotec building , 7  Nam Quoc Cang

Disttrict 1 , Ho Chi Minh City

R# 304 North Star building , 4  Da Tuong St.

Hoan Kiem Dist. Hanoi

Tel. (84-8) 9253385 / 9253378

Fax. (84-8) 9253378 / 8395619

Tel. (84-4) 9423315 / 9423316

Fax. (84-4) 9423316 / 8647360

E-mail.  saomaitours@hcm.vnn.vn

E-mail. saomaihanoi@fpt.vn

 

Website: http://www.saomaitours.com/  http://www.saomaitours.com.vn/   Contact: info@saomaitours.com or saomaitours@hcm.vnn.vn